Cracken Edge Fell Race

The 10km Cracken Edge Fell Race is a major annual fund-raising event for the Kinder Mountain Rescue Team. Following the near-catastrophic events at Toddbrook Reservoir in Whaley Bridge, for which the team had been on stand-by since the previous Thursday, race-day saw Whaley Bridge re-opened to residents along with the surrounding roads, many of which had been closed when a dam-failure appeared imminent. The team feared a significant reduction in the number of entrants as a result of all the disruption but there were very nearly as many people attending as last year, with 206 runners starting. The course was significantly more ‘challenging’ than in previous years due to erosion caused by the recent deluges.

However, the race took place under clear skies after a day of rain, with lovely sunset vistas from the top of Cracken Edge and, fortunately, there were no major incidents, just a few relatively minor tumbles.

Steve Vernon of Stockport Harriers romped home in first place, over 5 minutes in front of the second-place finisher, and Lauren McNeil of Pennine Fell Runners was the first woman. Well done Steve and Lauren.

Over twenty prizes were awarded to individual runners, together with one for the muddiest tumble in the race which was awarded to Lisa Ashwood of Disley Runners. The team prize went to Stockport Harriers and the Ladies team prize to Pennine. The Mountain Rescue Team prize was won back from Woodhead by Glossop Mountain Rescue Team – always a hotly-contested challenge.

Kinder Mountain Rescue Team’s chairman was starting to present the prizes when he was interrupted by a text message; the formal “stand-down” for the team from the Toddbrook incident  – a fitting end to both a trying week for the local community and a wonderful race event. Thanks from the team to all the racers and particularly to the many friends and family that helped to organise and marshal the event.

See you next year…

Pos First name Surame Cat Club Time
1 Steve Vernon M Stockport Harriers & AC 0:41:07
2 Malcolm Johnson M40 Stockport Harriers & AC 0:46:24
3 Mark Burton M45 Calder Valley FR 0:46:29
4 Nathanael Booker M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0:46:40
5 Tim Budd M Glossopdale Harriers 0:47:12
6 Jason Brunnock M Buxton & District AC 0:47:42
7 Jack Redvers Harris M Pennine FR 0:47:48
8 James Stubbs M Pennine FR 0:47:49
9 Jack Foxall M40 Dark Peak FR 0:47:53
10 Damian Kilpin M40 Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 0:49:14
11 Luke Cook M Pennine FR 0:49:15
12 Fraser Macdonald Oulds M Chorlton Runners 0:49:41
13 Jacob Winfield M Buxton & District AC 0:50:39
14 Andrew Campbell M Pennine FR 0:50:54
15 Mark Burley M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0:51:04
16 Ben Martin M Dark Peak FR 0:51:05
17 Duncan Hill M45 Sale Harriers Manchester 0:51:08
18 Chris Bentley M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0:51:11
19 Paul Skuse M40 Glossopdale Harriers 0:51:27
20 Allen Bunyan M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0:51:32
21 Tom Bush M Pennine FR 0:51:33
22 Tom Peers M Stockport Harriers & AC 0:52:10
23 Mark Pursell M40 Pennine FR 0:52:23
24 Ben Snell M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0:52:35
25 Richard Hudson M40 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0:52:56
26 Richard Kendall M Unattached 0:53:15
27 Jack Swindells M Dark Peak FR 0:53:21
28 Christopher Leigh M45 Trafford AC 0:53:35
29 Mike Hill M50 Wilmslow RC 0:53:48
30 Paul Freeman M Unattached 0:53:50
31 Cristian Harrison M45 Glossopdale Harriers 0:53:54
32 Julien Minshull M55 Unattached 0:54:33
33 Mark Harrison M Unattached 0:54:35
34 Tim Oliver M50 Pennine FR 0:54:39
35 Andy Roberts M50 Congleton Harriers & AC 0:54:47
36 Rob Williams M40 Unattached 0:55:04
37 Ian Fraser M50 East Cheshire Harriers 0:55:07
38 Mark Davenport M Glossopdale Harriers 0:55:11
39 Lauren McNeil F Unattached 0:55:29
40 Shaun Jackson M45 Altrincham & District AC 0:55:30
41 James Hobson M Goyt Valley Striders 0:55:38
42 Phillip Hutchinson M Unattached 0:55:41
43 Colin Haughton M45 Pennine FR 0:55:50
44 Alannah Birtwistle F Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0:55:51
45 Eleanor Johnstone F Pennine FR 0:56:03
46 Martin Lundy M55 Marple Runners 0:56:20
47 James Dean M45 Unattached 0:57:10
48 William Mather M Glossopdale Harriers 0:57:11
49 Andrew Fox M60 Glossopdale Harriers 0:57:19
50 Richard White M45 Glossopdale Harriers 0:57:21
51 Phil Greenough M40 Unattached 0:57:28
52 Dan Collins M Pennine FR 0:57:43
53 Simon Freytag M40 Unattached 0:57:46
54 Jim Trueman M50 Pennine FR 0:57:48
55 Simon Reeves M40 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0:57:54
56 Chris Gregory M45 Unattached 0:57:59
57 Lars Bevanger M45 Marple Runners 0:58:01
58 Michael Jones M Goodgym 0:58:02
59 Matthew Pink M45 Pennine FR 0:58:12
60 Nick Syrett M40 Chorlton Runners 0:58:27
61 David Clarke M60 Unattached 0:58:36
62 Ingrid Storm F Chorlton Runners 0:58:41
63 John Peel M Pennine FR 0:59:09
64 Steve Swallow M50 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 0:59:10
65 Duncan Robb M North Derbyshire RC 0:59:13
66 Oliver Cook M50 Long Eaton RC 0:59:18
67 Luke Holme M Glossopdale Harriers 0:59:34
68 Steven Pepper M Unattached 0:59:36
69 Claire Aspinall F40 Pennine FR 1:00:06
70 Michael Howarth M Unattached 1:00:08
71 David Ahearn M Pennine FR 1:00:14
72 Colin Hines M Chorlton Runners 1:00:21
73 Tom Young M Glossopdale Harriers 1:00:24
74 Oscar Trevena M Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:00:26
75 Alan Renfree M60 Unattached 1:00:29
76 Paul Barton M40 Unattached 1:00:31
77 Simon Rippon M55 Dark Peak FR 1:00:35
78 Elliot Newsam M Unattached 1:00:40
79 Alan Clark M Glossopdale Harriers 1:00:43
80 Joanne Ellis F40 Pennine FR 1:00:47
81 Johnathan Gee M Unattached 1:00:58
82 Cecilia Cole F Unattached 1:00:59
83 Neil Colquhoun M Goyt Valley Striders 1:01:12
84 Andy Paisley M45 Belper Harriers 1:01:19
85 Robert Taylor M70 Pennine FR 1:01:21
86 Saul Gallagher M50 East Cheshire Harriers 1:01:29
87 Richard Monksmith M40 Delamere Spartans 1:01:43
88 Kathleen O’Donnell F40 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:01:51
89 Bertie Gallagher M45 Unattached 1:01:58
90 James Grayson M Unattached 1:02:00
91 Andrew Oldham M Unattached 1:02:03
92 Imogen Jones F Pennine FR 1:02:18
93 Connor Lomax M45 Goyt Valley Striders 1:02:31
94 Eddy Webb M45 Goyt Valley Striders 1:02:32
95 Rachel Evatt F Goyt Valley Striders 1:02:39
96 Tim Ruck M40 Pennine FR 1:03:10
97 Wayne Grant M40 Goyt Valley Striders 1:03:16
98 Joe Travis M Glossopdale Harriers 1:03:18
99 Harsharn Gill M40 Glossopdale Harriers 1:03:19
100 David Dyer M45 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:03:38
101 Mark Day M45 Marple Runners 1:04:09
102 Jon Tatham M45 Unattached 1:04:16
103 Clare Griffin F45 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:04:22
104 Zoe Barton F40 Glossopdale Harriers 1:04:25
105 Nick Heaten M45 Bramhall Runners 1:04:26
106 John Moore M55 Goyt Valley Striders 1:04:27
107 Fiona Johnson F40 Stockport Harriers & AC 1:04:59
108 Jane Mellor F50 Pennine FR 1:05:13
109 Christopher Gillot M50 Wirksworth RC 1:05:19
110 Patrick Garland M55 Unattached 1:05:22
111 Graham Barnes M60 Unattached 1:05:23
112 Alan Brentnall M70 Pennine FR 1:05:40
113 Matt Benzer M Unattached 1:06:09
114 Alistair Cairns M40 Lostock AC 1:06:24
115 Brian Holland M60 Goyt Valley Striders 1:06:27
116 Ian Sharpe M45 Chorlton Runners 1:06:35
117 Mark Pearce M50 Dark Peak FR 1:06:48
118 Carl Barton M45 Disley Runners 1:06:50
119 Mark Whelan M50 Goyt Valley Striders 1:06:52
120 Alan Bocking M65 Cheshire Hill Racers 1:06:56
121 Francis Wooff M55 Chorlton Runners 1:06:59
122 Emma Gerrard F Pennine FR 1:07:05
123 Matthew Day M40 Goyt Valley Striders 1:07:08
124 Rebecca Brimage F40 Stockport Harriers & AC 1:07:11
125 Sarah Walch F Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 1:07:14
126 Paul Fryers M50 Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 1:07:15
127 Zulman Edmondson F40 Chorlton Runners 1:07:17
128 Martin Rands M55 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:07:18
129 Barry Blyth M70 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:07:36
130 Melanie Williamson F40 Chorlton Runners 1:07:46
131 Stuart Reece M Unattached 1:07:59
132 Julie Gardner F55 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:08:05
133 Michelle Stevens F40 Congleton Harriers & AC 1:08:16
134 Nicholas Drinkall M Chorlton Runners 1:08:20
135 Tim Horrocks M50 Pennine FR 1:08:29
136 Tim Blackwell M45 Chorlton Runners 1:08:40
137 Joe Bowker M Unattached 1:08:41
138 Gordon Sharp M65 Unattached 1:08:42
139 Benjamin John Clarke M Unattached 1:08:43
140 Matt Broadhead M40 Steel City Striders RC 1:08:53
141 Nicole Grobben F50 Pennine FR 1:08:59
142 Paul Rowland M60 Pennine FR 1:09:02
143 Paul Hempstock M40 Chorlton Runners 1:09:05
144 Angela Leonard F55 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:09:44
145 James Taylor M40 Disley Runners 1:09:47
146 Alice Willson F Glossopdale Harriers 1:09:59
147 Nick Ham M55 Glossopdale Harriers 1:10:13
148 Ellen Wilson F Unattached 1:10:18
149 Roy Whittle M40 Goyt Valley Striders 1:10:36
150 Jeremy Woodham M45 Marple Runners 1:10:37
151 Dan Hird M55 Unattached 1:10:38
152 Paul Hills M60 Pennine FR 1:10:41
153 Paul Neal M50 Hyde Running Community 1:10:42
154 Brien Bennett M40 Unattached 1:10:50
155 Troy Wilson M45 FRA 1:10:57
156 Max Silver M Glossopdale Harriers 1:11:02
157 Rachel Walton F40 Glossopdale Harriers 1:11:04
158 Lorraine Pang F Chorlton Runners 1:11:05
159 Rob Hawksley M55 Pennine FR 1:11:07
160 Terry Crowther M40 Chorlton Runners 1:11:09
161 Trevor Longman M65 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:11:10
162 James Grayson M40 Unattached 1:11:16
163 Celine Pagnier F40 Goodgym 1:11:19
164 Richard Mellor M50 Unattached 1:11:37
165 Jennifer Benzer F40 Goyt Valley Striders 1:11:38
166 Joanne Holden F40 Unattached 1:11:42
167 Adam Dunning M Unattached 1:11:52
168 Darren Wallis M50 Unattached 1:12:28
169 Robert Bedford M Congleton Harriers & AC 1:12:29
170 Richard Rule M50 Springfield Striders RC 1:12:37
171 Thomas Callaghan M45 Marple Runners 1:13:04
172 Emma Cameron F Goyt Valley Striders 1:13:41
173 Richard Scottney M65 Pennine FR 1:13:45
174 Vikki Murphy F45 Bramhall Runners 1:13:53
175 Andy Butler M Unattached 1:13:55
176 Samantha Hartley F Chorlton Runners 1:14:03
177 John Stephenson M60 Glossopdale Harriers 1:14:04
178 Helen Wright F Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 1:14:11
179 Lizzie Rawson F Fatboys RC 1:14:36
180 Wioleta Wydrych F Glossopdale Harriers 1:16:09
181 Helen Gray F50 Goyt Valley Striders 1:16:32
182 Lisa Ashwood F45 Disley Runners 1:16:36
183 Graham Johnson M40 Unattached 1:16:36
184 Julia King F40 Unattached 1:17:33
185 Victoria Pearson F Unattached 1:17:34
186 Paul Adams M55 Chorlton Runners 1:17:50
187 Brent Lindsay M55 Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 1:18:09
188 Alwyn Mulryne M50 Disley Runners 1:18:11
189 Julie Darigala F45 Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 1:18:18
190 Will Meredith M45 Pennine FR 1:18:29
191 Chris Horsfall M60 Handsworth Roadhogs 1:18:42
192 Richard Broadhead M50 Ashbourne Triathletes 1:18:50
193 Ross Kennedy M40 Unattached 1:18:51
194 Alison Brentnall F65 Pennine FR 1:19:12
195 Jeanette Leston-Jones F45 Unattached 1:19:48
196 Moira Hunt F60 Goyt Valley Striders 1:20:47
197 Paul Hunt M55 Goyt Valley Striders 1:20:50
198 Neil McGraw M45 Glossopdale Harriers 1:22:04
199 Laura Ahearn F Marple Runners 1:22:16
200 Neil Roberts M45 Disley Runners 1:22:19
201 Jo Bowen F45 Pennine FR 1:23:29
202 Paul Dale M65 Unattached 1:24:19
203 Hannah Ahle F Chorlton Runners 1:27:01
204 Aiden Spencer M45 Chorlton Runners 1:27:03
205 Nancy Bunyan F50 Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1:27:40
206 Simon Mason M Unattached 1:32:46

*********

Kinder Mountain Rescue Team is a self-funding, registered charity (Charity number 1115933) based in Hayfield on the western side of the Peak District.  Comprising fifty unpaid volunteers, they provide an emergency response 24/7, 365 days a year.  Responding to an average of 50 emergency callouts every year, they cover an area including the mountain Kinder Scout and west to Stockport and the edge of Manchester.  Their emergency callouts include lost and injured walkers, mountain bikers, runners, missing vulnerable people and flood rescue.  As part of the Peak District Mountain Rescue Organisation they are also called upon to assist with incidents further afield.